Scoil: Newbliss (uimhir rolla 8328)

Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Margaret E. Doogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Shrove Tuesday, children are sent round from house to house looking for the pancake sieve, and when they would go to one house, that person would say that he had loaned it to so and so, and when they would reach that house, they would have loaned it to somebody else, and so on until the child gets tired running about.
    Pancakes are always made for the tea on Shrove Tuesday.
    On Ash Wednesday, people go around pinning little slips of paper on others people's backs without them knowing.
    The are called Ash Bags.
    The night before May Day, people put May flowers on their doorsteps to keep the fairies away.
    On Easter Monday, children usually make and Easter feast on hills or in woods in the country. They bring their eggs with them, and some roll them down hills, and others dye them different colours.
    Everyone wears a shamrock on St Patrick's day in memory of St. Patrick.
    Mr J. Hall