Scoil: Newbliss (uimhir rolla 8328)

Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Margaret E. Doogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago there was a school held in Closdaw. Mrs Daly Druminan taught in it. She resided there and each child gave a half a crown a quarter and in the winter time each child brought a turf or gave sixpence and the landlord gave her ten pounds. There was a blackboard and they wrote on a slate with a slate pencil. There were books and each child had a seat of its own. The subjects that were taught were Grammar, Geography, Dictation, and Irish was not used in any subject. There was a school in a house in Druminan about seventy years ago, and the people wrote on paper with burned sticks. Mr James Shannon Newbliss taught them and the children gave him some money. There was no blackboard. They put the paper on pot lids, and they just learned to write and read, and they sat on the floor in rows.
    They burned resin candles for light. Mr Shannon lodged in his own house, and the people supported him.
    Collected from Mr J. Lyons, Drumlaney
        1. foirgnimh