Scoil: Newbliss (uimhir rolla 8328)

Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Margaret E. Doogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some days are supposed to be (supposed) very lucky for people flitting from one house to the other especially Friday. Saturday is supposed to be very unlucky for flitting. There is a saying about it which is "Saturday's flit is a short sit.
    It is said if Sunday is fine, the rest of the week will be wet, and if Sunday is wet, the rest of the week will be fine.
    If sick people have a good Sunday, they will have a bad week, and if they have a bad Sunday they will have a good week.
    If sick people are getting up for the first time, there are only five minutes on Friday that they can get up, and none at all on Saturday. Friday is the day on which a remedy
    Mr J. Hall