Scoil: Newbliss (uimhir rolla 8328)

Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Margaret E. Doogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The customs of weddings are lighting a bonfire in front of the door and putting tar on it to keep it lit. Sometimes men dress up in straw and come to the house. Their faces, legs, and body would be covered with straw so that nobody would know them. The people give them sweets and pieces of cake if they take them.
    When some people are away getting married, the neighbors put hay and straw in bags and stuff them down the chimney. Then when the bride and groom come home and light the fire, the smoke would fill the home till they got the straw out of the chimney.
    Collected from Mr. J. Smyth Newbliss
    Mr J. Smyth