School: Tullaroan (C.) (roll number 3530)

Tulach Ruáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Eidhin

1. The years 1845 '46 '47 are known throughout Ireland as the "famine years". It was caused by the failure of the potato crop on which the people mostly depended for their food at that time. Thousands died of starvation and fever. Hundreds of people were carried to the grave-yards in bottomless coffins. The coffins were brought back after dropping one corpse into its grave for another that was dead at home. Out of one house in this locality there were nine bodies buried in one week. The Government gave out meal to the people. The population at that time was eight millons.
    1. am
    Bridget Walton