School: Tullaroan (C.) (roll number 3530)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Cáit, Bean Uí Eidhin

1. There were many hedge schools in this parish long ago. These were the only schools in it during the penal times and up to a hundred years ago.
    The teachers in those schools were paid by the pupils.
    The hedge school I am describing was situated near Corstown Cross where my my grandmother went to school.
    About forty pupils, girls and boys, went there. There were no desks only rude forms supported by large stones.
    There was very little writing paper, slates were mostly used.
    The teacher, Michael Fitzgerald, was a very clever man, who afterwards became a National teacher when National schools came into use and taught for a good many years at Bonnetstown.
        1. buildings
    Bridget Walton