School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Baile an Chluinnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
S. Ó Dúnlaing

Marriges take place in this district in the times allowed by the church, but mostly in between New Year's Day and Shrove Tuesday. There is always a rush by couples before Shrove, because they leave it until the last to make up their minds as to when they will get married.
    When a marriage is over, the relatives of the couple, and the couples themselves, go to the brides home where a feast is held. Then they leave on their honeymoon, while the crowd remains dancing and feasting until the early hours of the morning.
    Some person usually ties an old boot or shoe to the back of the married couple's car for luck. They also throw rice on the pair when they are entering the house for the wedding.
    When the newly-weds return from their honeymoon and are going into their new home, the brideogs pay them a visit. These consist of a gang of seven or eight men dressed up, who have to be fed and given money.
    Another great feast and dance is also given by the bridegroom in his home on the Sunday after he settles down. It is called the "Monthly Sunday".
    There are some superstitions which are put into ryhme. The bride should wear.
    "Something old, something new,