School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Baile an Chluinnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
S. Ó Dúnlaing

1. (continued from previous page)
    by knocking trees on all the roads which delayed traffic to a great extent. It also knocked telegraph wires and poles in many places.
    3.
    A heavy snowfall took place in the year 1918. It covered all the country, and fell to a depth of five feet. It was then necessary to dig trenches on the roads and paths, and through the fields. Many sheep and other animals were lost. During that time postmen in all parts of the country were lost in the snow trying to deliver their letters. Also many people who lived in isolated parts of the country found it hard to get food.
    4.
    About the year 1905 a most peculiear phenomenon occurred in this part of the country. It was early Autumn when it happened. One morning when the people woke up they found the place black with all kinds of birds. A few here and there were hopping about in a dazed manner, but the majority of them were dead. It is peculiar to say that most of these birds were starlings. Most of the people took it as a sign of impending evil and years later many people lost their lives in the Great War.
    5.
    There was a great storm in the year 1936 in the month of January which lasted about two days. Roofs were blown off houses and trees torn from
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Annette Dowling