Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

Sore eyes 10.
    Anothe cure for sore eyes is to wash them with boric powder.
    Toothache 11.
    The following are a few of the cures which I have heard of for teethaches-: Whiskey, mustard, oil of cloves, and I have also heard of espon salts.
    Warts 12.
    I will now tell you some of the old cures which I have been told for warts-:
    to melt washing soda in boiling water and to pour it into a bottle and to keep rubbing it on the wart and then it is supposed to fade away after some time
    Warts 13.
    Another most simple cure for them is to get your fasting spit and mix it with the ashes of a pipe and put it on them for nine mornings after one another.
    Warts 14.
    A third cure for them is to get an apple and to cut it in quarters and to rub each quarter on the wart and then to roll up in a piece of paper and to put them up in the chimney.
      1. cleachtas an leighis