Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my district is Moneenroe. It is in Clough Parish north of Castlecomer. The townland is Massford. Our barony is Fassadinan. There are 23 families in our townland. Brennan's and Comerfords are the family name most commonly found in our district. The townland got is name because many Masses were said there during Penal times. There is an old woman who tells stories in English. Her name is Julia Mealy, Massford, Castlecomer. The land is very good. There is a river about a hundred of yards from us. It is called the Deen. The majority of the men of the townland are employed in the coal mines. There are only two farmers in this townland.
    Mary E. Heatherington
    An Móinín Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh