Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Castlecomer is the name of this district. It is also the name of the Parish. Fassadinan is the name of the Barony.
    There are about 500 families in the town of Castlecomer. I live in the town. The population is about 800. O'Brenan is the name most common in this district, because the o'Brenans were the ancient lords of this territory. Nearly all the houses in the town exept one, that is Brophy's are slated.
    Castlecomer was so called on account of the ancient castle which stood on a mound called "The Garrison", in English and "An Cumhar", in Irish, where the Deen River and the Brukagh River meet. There are about 27 old people over 70 in this town. They do not know Irish. They can tell stories in English.
    There are two houses in the town in ruins, one in Barrack Street and the other in Kilkenny Street.
    Kathleen Walsh