Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Na Mná Rialta

1. Boils
    People in Castlecomer use boiled nettles for curing them. They boil them first then bath the boils with them.
    Sore Eyes
    When a person has sore eyes there is a well up in Donaguile, a townland in Castlecomer, and the person who washes his eyes in it is cured. Bathe your eyes in strong cold red tea, every morning and it will cure them. Another way to cure sore eyes is get borac lint and put it in boiling and wash the eyes.
    Cuts
    People make a mixture of turpentine, water and castor oil and it cures the cuts in a few days.
    Bites
    They used to make a poultice of brown bread crumbs, hot water and tea leaves. They used to poultice the bites twice a day.
    Sores.
    They used to make their dogs lick them, because as the old saying goes "There is a cure in a dog's tongue"
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Byrne