Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden dayes the people were very healthy. They used the best of food it was plain and wholesome.
    The farmers grew their own oats and barley. Then when the Autumn came they cut the crop and thrashed it with their own homemade flails. Most formers kept a quern in the farm-yard and by the means of this quern they ground their own oats to use as flour. They made a large cake on a griddle over a big slow fire. The flour was mixed with sour milk and kneaded on a white scoured table. Oaten bread is was called and it was very healthy.
    1. táirgí
    Lawrence Walsh
    69
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where Edward Walsh 85, Brigid 78 and Tom 76 still live and are all able to work yet in their land. Here too at Walshes home we have a wooden plough. A relic of ancient days. They also tell tales of ploughing with oxen.
    Potato-Caks was very common on account of the flour in the tubers The floury potatoes were pounded and welled with milk and then baked on a pan or in a pot-oven.