Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a custom here about women on marriage bringing all the linen necessary to her new home in a large trunk or wooden box. This box contained linen made from flax grown on the brides farm and spun by her own hands. This custom is now dead and no flax is grown in this part of the country at all.
    Clothes worn at funerals are as a rule black or at least a black tie is worn by relatives of the dead one and a band of black is sown on the sleeve of the coat of the men.
    The women if not entirely in black
    Mr John Kennedy
    70
    made shirts did away with the art.
    Socks are knitted by several people in this district but the thread is bought in town it is not spun in the homes.
    There is not a spinning wheel in this area now or anyone that could use it. Knitted socks are preferred to shop made ones by farmers and those working on land.