School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

tailor was ready to come.
    When the tailor came he was given a corner in the kitchen. While he was at the house he told stories. It took him a week to make a suit. When he was finished the farmer sometimes gave him cloth to make a suit for himself.
    In the Summer he worked at home. The people brought him cloth When they came he took down his tape and measured the person. Then he told him to come another day for a fitting. When the person fitted the suit the tailor knew if there was any altering to be done.
    Shirt making is now forgotten in our homes. About 70 years ago it was the proud boast of the women that all the shirts in the house were made by their own hands, and spun from their own flax. Then it came about that the women in the district were the shirt makers for the Parish. Now they are passed out too. Cheaper ready