Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Saint Peter and Saint Paul.
    Their feast day is held on the 29th. June each year. On this day they were both martyed at Rome Saint Paul being a Roman citizen was beheaded. But Saint Peter was crucified with his head downwards. He asked as a favour.
    Christmas Day. It is a big feast in Ireland. On the 25th. December it falls each year. It is kept in honour of of Our Lord's birth. Every priest is allowed to say three masses in honour of the three births of Our Lord: His Eternal Birth, His Temporal Birth, and His Spiritual Birth. All the shops are crowded with men, women, and children. Many parcels come, barm-brack, different kinds of sweet cake. Post-cards come by post wishing every body a Happy Christmas. The boys go to the wood for holly and ivy it is put up all over the house. A big plum-pudding is made a week or more before Christmas. On Christmas Eve a big cloured wax candle is lighted and placed in
    Michael Stapleton