Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

is the sign of bad broken weather.
    There are seven stars in the sky called the plough. When it is in the north sky it is the sign of frost. If the stars are small and plenty it is the sign of frost, but if they are large and twinkling it is the sign of rain.
    If there is a short small rainbow it is the sign of rain. If there is a big brilliant rainbow it is the sign of fine weather.
    The sut falls down,
    Ths spanial sleeps,
    The spiders from their cobwebs creep, these are signs of rain.
    Sea gulls inland foretell stormy weather.
    In parts of this county they say when the wind is up which means the North it is the sign of rain or very cold weather. When the wind is gone down which means the South we will have heavy cold rain. No good wind blows from Mount Leinster it brings cold rain.
    Sheep bleat before rain and when they graze in the morn it is another sign. When cattle cluster together we can look out for heavy rain. When the cat sits with her back
    D.J. Guilfoyle