School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

to the fire we can be sure of hard weather.
    When the crows fly high it is a good sign of fine weather. Wild geese foretell hard weather.
    When the sky is red in the East it is a sign of snow. Fog at the end of the moon is a sign of rain. A red sky in the West is a sign of good weather.
    When there is a rainbow in the morn rain in the evening is an old saying. If the smoke goes up straight out of the chimney that is a sign of hard frosty fine weather, but if it lies on the ground it is a sign of rain.
    If the sun arises with a dull ring around it, it is a bad sign of heavy cold rain. If the sun sets red it is a sign of fine weather but if it sets coppery colour it is the sign of hard weather.
    When the moon has a ring round it, it is a sign of cold rain, also when the moon is on its back it is the sign of hard weather. If it rains on the change of the moon we will have wet weather until it changes again.
    If the clouds are like mackrell, that
    D.J. Guilfoyle