Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then it was hung up when they would not want it. It was called the falling table. Oaten bread was eaten long ago. Meat was eaten once a week and the people used to send for meat for their dinner on Shrove Tuesday. Fish was generally eaten long ago. People made pancakes on Shrove Tuesday and they eat eggs on Easter Sunday. Tea was first used in the district about eighty years ago. The Stations were in the houses long ago and the priest used to go to the house and all the people had to pay their dues. Then the people of the house might give the people their breakfast and they also gave the priests their breakfast. One day a woman got his breakfast for a priest and what did she bring him but tea leaves in a noggin. He asked her what she did with the water and she told him that she threw it out. "Thats what I wanted and not the tea leaves" said the priest. Then the priest made the tea himself and the woman knew after how to make tea. The tea leaves were smoked long ago. Bread was baked on a griddle long ago. Cakes were made with
    1. táirgí