Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ruthstown. There is another in Mr. Power's field in Kilfarney. There are trees around them in a circle. There is another in Mr. Johnson's field in Dunmore. There is another in Mr. Butler's field in Knocknoo. There is another in Mr Hennessy's field in Dunmore. There are trees growing in them too. All these raths are in view of each other because when the people who lived in these raths saw their enemies coming they would give a signal to each other to be ready. Once upon a time there was a house situated near a rath which was occupied by the good people. There was an old woman living in this house. She was a very good-hearted old woman. One day as this woman was sewing at the window, she saw a woman approaching the house. She kept on sewing as she thought it was an old friend of her own who used to visit her every day. After about five minutes a knock sounded on the door and the old woman went out and there was a woman