Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two sticks the same length as the goat posts, driven at both sides of the goals and if the ball went between those two sticks it would be a point and if it went over the goal, it would also be a point. There was another game between the same teams, some time after, in Conahy but it was not finished as the teams began to fight. There was a barrel of beer at this game and everyone was drunk as well as the teams. The referee was kicked around the field. If Conahy had to win that game which team would have one game more than the other. There were cross-country football matches also played between Conahy and Muckalee. The Conahy team would go to Muckalee and kick football across towards Conahy. If the Conahy team succeeded in getting the ball across the Dinen into Conahy they had the game won. The Muckalee and Conahy team were always fighting. No matter where they men, on a fair or at a