Scoil: Dunbell

Dún Bile Beag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Cáit Ní Dhubhlaoich

1. Cures
    Cure for sore throat:- Fill a stocking with salt, heat it well. Then tie round the neck of the afflicted person.
    To keep cuts from bleeding:- Place a cobweb on the cut and it will keep it from bleeding.
    Cure for w(h)arts:- For every wart you have put a stone in a bag, then leave the bag on the road and the person who finds the bag of stones shall get the warts.
    Cure for Chilbains:- Go into a house where you have not been before. Take off your footwear and leave your feet on the hearth, and you will leave the Chilains after you.
    Cure for Yellow Jaundice:- Boil roots of scutch grass in raw milk.
    Cure for w(h)arts:- Rub the juice of chicken weed on them.
    Cure for measles:- Put Sheep soverign in a cloth and boil in new milk. This brings out measles very quickly in Children
      1. cleachtas an leighis