Scoil: Dunbell

Dún Bile Beag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Cáit Ní Dhubhlaoich

1. Funny Stories
    One time when a man was asleep a mouse went down his neck. The man went to the docter who told him to put a piece of cheese down his neck and put a small cat in his mouth. The man did so and when he came back the next day to the doctor he said "I am worse now than ever the cat is down now."
  2. Once upon as time a man had a horse and it fell into a drain and they could not get him out. Then all the neighbours were sent for to know if they could do anything for him. One man said he could so he called off the owner of the horse and told the others not to go near the horse that his back was broken. The owner of the horse was a thatcher and he was always cutting scallops. Both men ran off to a near by wood where he cut a scallop. Back they ran paring it as they went. When they came to the horse the man who brought him to the wood, took the penknife and cut split over the horse's tail and ran the scallop up to the horse's neck. Then the