Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. Place Names
    The Parish of St. John gets its name from St. John the Evangelist. There is no tradition to show how it got this name. The outlying districts are Dunmore and Johnswell. Dunmore is noted for its caves which are supposed to be connected by underground passages with The Tholsel and Castle. Others say there is an underground passage to the Black Abbey.
    Townlands
    Aughemolog (Achadh Moling), Leyrath, Lavistown, Leggetsrath, Middle Knock and Windgap are on the Dublin Road. Inch and Loughnamon (loch na mban) are on the Sion Road.
    Cellarstown and Altymount are on the Hebron Road.
    Ballybough, Garrycrion, Greenridge, Killeen, Brownstown, Coolbricken, Kingsland, New Orchard, New Park, are on the Johnswell Road. Newtown, Kylerue (Coill Ruadh) Corrigeen, Kilkieran, Grove, Bonnettsrath,