Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townsland of Cantwells-court on the Johnswell road situated in Buggy's field stands the "Golden Rath". One May day some years ago two men were out hunting in the rath. As they went along a beaten track which wound its way through the rath they came upon a huge rock in the middle of the path.
    Going over to the stone the rolled it aside, and 'behold' lying in a hollow under the stone was a pile of gold. Suddenly, before they had decided whether they should leave it there or try to recover it a huge dog jumped from under the rock and sprang at them.
    Turning on their heels the two men ran from the rath never stoping until they reached the safety of their own home. They told the people about the gold, several people attempted to recover the gold, but none succeeded. The rock still stands guard over the treasure.
    Stephen Dwyer
    Journalist (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)