Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. Old Castles.
    There are many old castles in the district of Newtown and also a ruined chapel in a graveyard which tradition says was blown down by Cromwell form a nearby hill with a cannon. There is also a story of the castle which is at present unoccupied and is supposed to have been built in the fifteenth century.
    At the time of Cromwell it was occupied by a man named Sweetman. Cromwell took possession of the castle and gave it to one of his soldiers, but he promised Sweetman if he followed him to Waterford and arrived before a certain time he would give him back some of his lands and possessions. At this
    Mary Walsh
    Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh