Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. St. Canice
    During his life, he was a very holy man, he lived chiefly at Aghaboe, and very often he used visit Kilkenny as it was very lonely that time, Ir is said that he used sail up the river "Breige" in a little canoe and pray in his well. There are two slabs in the well one his bed , and the other his table, what the water flows through his fire, and the pipe where it comes from his chimney.
    There is a street and a parish called after him. He cured many people in Aghaboe and Kilkenny and there are
    many people in the district called after him.
    When he died in Aghaboe the people of Kilkenny stole the remains by night when the people of Aghaboe heard this, they set out to follow
    Josie Morrisey
    Mrs Brennan