Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. Hidden Treasure
    To the north of Kilkenny in a small field is said to have buried a crock of gold. It is on my Great Grandfather's farm. (Mr Stapleton, Radestown, Kilkenny). It is said that it was hidden there by people in the time of Cromwell.
    Three men from Tipperary dreamt about it and they travelled on foot the whole way. They were guided by the dream to the very spot where it was. They went into my Great Grandfathers house and told their story. They said there was a life to be lost in the getting of it and they agreed to take the cat and throw her in when the danger would arise.
    Anna Brennan
    An Pháirc Nua, Co. Chill Chainnigh