Scoil: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 11750)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. Folklore
    Part l
    The Mass Rock
    Near cullane house in Kilkishen, Co Clare, there stands a large rock on which there is a print of a cock's foot. It is said that during the penal days it was a Mass-rock. On one occasion the people gathered for Mass which they attended with such devotion that they did not notice the approach of the priests-hunters. But a cock flew on to the rock and by his crowing attracted the attention of the worshippers. Mass was nearly over, the priest finished quickly and escaped. But the print of the cock's foot remained on the rock and can be seen to this day.
    1. am
    Maura Tallent