Scoil: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 11750)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. Folklore
    When lime kilns were burning in the local district for manuring the land around Kilkenny, the lime stones were carried from the quarry to the kiln by five or six horses and carts. After finishing their days work the nem (men) would spend their evening drinking in the local public house. After about five hours the men would return home to their homes. One night one man remained in the public house and did not go home, until at last the people had to put him out. He went home well under the influence of drink. He was heard shouting as he went along the river bank, dashing defiance at all the faries (fairies) and calling upon them to come and fight him. The following morning there was no trace of the man or of the horse
    Mr Galligan
    Baile an Fhasaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh