Scoil: Church Hill, Cuffe's Grange (uimhir rolla 5927)

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The school is situated in the village of Grange, about 4 miles on the South West side of Kilkenny. It is on a hill and beside the Parish Church. Before the present building was erected 120 years ago, there was a small thatched church there.
    The name of the village "Grange" is derived from the English words - Grain Farm. The district around is well suited for grain crops, much more so than for growing vegetables.
    The village and district is now called Cuffe's Grange. The "Cuffe" family resided about 2 miles from here at the place known as Desert Court.
    The village consists of "The Barracks", Post Office, Public House, Teacher's Residence and about six other houses. At the cross there is a huge lime tree. It is over 100 years old. Under the tree is the Village pump. The pump is used by almost everyone in the district including farmers. It seems that water is very far down and therefore it is hard to sink pumps.
    On a rise overlooking the village is the Parish Church and the school. Most of the Parish can be seen from the hill.
        2. foirgnimh