Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    miles from Callan, a great pattern one time as their was a Sheabeen carried on there, how they used baffle the old R.I.C. there was an old man and he was 40 years on the bed and their was a false bottom under the bed, where all the drinks used be kept and this was the famus old Irish whisky called puteen, the owner of this house was never brought to justice.

Another old pattern is Lady's Well which is near the historical village of Kells its the next Patronised pattern of the lot, they come from the city of Kilkenny and County Tipperary as their supposed to a cure in it for sore eyes, sprained ankles sore rists and a pain in the ear its
    John Bergin