Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house and household were left in peace, through all the strangers were looked upon with great suspicion.
    A young student was nearly killed one night by the people for they saw him walking up and down on May morning on the grass, while he read aloud from a book in some strange language, and they concluded that he was trying to bewitch the herbs of grace which are for healing. Fortunately a priest came by, and having examied the book found it was a copy of Virgil, so he informed the excited crowd that the young man was simply going through his college duties, in the grand old language that Saint Patrick had brought to Ireland. On this they were pacified and the young student was allowed to depart in safety.