Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    circle especially round May day the day of the sacred Baal fire, because in the old pagan times on May Eve the Druids lit the great sacred fire at Tara, and as the signal flames rose high up into the air, a fire was kindled on every hill in Eire, till the whole island was circled by a zone of flame.
    It was a saying amongst the Irish that, fire and salt are the two most precious things given to man. Fire above all was held sacred by them, as the symbol of Diety and the mystic means of purification and three things were never given away by them on May day, - fire, milk, or butter - for this would be to give away luck.
    No one was permitted to carry a lighted sod out of his house, or to borrow fire in any way. And on strange hand was allowed to milk the cow, for if the
    Eamon Cass