Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the year 1887 the present shop in Newtown was burned by fire. A man named Neary lived in it at that time. O night he fell asleep forgetting to quench the candle. When the candle burned to the end the table took fire and after a while the floor and furniture in the room were all in a blaze. The fire remained spreading until the whole house was in a flame. The whole house was almost burned. Neary who was sleeping in the house was burned to death, as they found his bones in the ashes. In the year 1897 two spans of hay were burned on Mr Welsh who was living in Kilconan. It is not known how the fire was caused. A young ass was burned as he was in a shed next to the hay-barn.
    In the Autum of 1918 a sickness called the great "Flu" was around County Kilkenny and all the young people died
    Eamon Cass