Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cows are tied round the neck with chains bought in the shop. The chains are fixed by a ring which slides up & down a pole so that the cows can have freedom to use their heads.
    Horses at work are clipped in winter & their manes & tails are trimmed.
    Eggs, when put under a hen are marked with a cross made with a burned furze kippen
    When rain is near, the duck quacks very loudly.
    Mr. Moore:- Most farmers have dogs for driving cows home in the evening & to the field in the morning. If a farmer has a wicked cow, he will tie her by the horns when milking & if she kicks he will tie here with a rope which is called a spancel
    Some people put butter on the latch of the dairy door to bring luck in the making of butter for the year.
    John Forde:- "Doss Doss" is said when calling pigs & "Jin Jin" for goats.
    If a swallow is killed in the cowhouse, the cows would milk blood. When a hen is hatching [?] is put under her so that if thunder or lightning come it would not kill the chickens in the eggs.
    Maura Power