Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his fortune, he set out along the road, where he met a bull, which he told follow him. They met & were followed by a cat, a dog & a cock.
    They all went together until the came to a robber's house. Seán peeped thro the window & saw three robbers counting money. The bull gave a big roar & the robbers thought it was a ghost & ran.
    Seán slept in the robbers' bed; the bull slept at the door; the cat slept in the cupboard & the cock went up on top of the roof.
    During the night, one of the robbers came back to get a candle. When the cat gave him a scrape, he went to the fire to light it, but the dog hit it with his tail & quenched it, so he ran to the door, where the bull kicked him.
    He went back to his friends & said when he went to get the candle, a little devil gave him a scrape & when he went to the door, a big black man gave him a kick
    Sean got the money & lived happily ever after.