Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will and pleasure. De Freyne at the chapel Tullagher could often be seen cutting off the long hair of his men and regulating the cut of their coats and breeches whilst the women of the family attended to the dress of the womenfolk in a similar manner often pulling off the caps and bonnets if their appearance did not please them or their fashions were too modish. The de Freyne who lived in Brownstown lost his feudal power in 1700, by allowing himself to be thwarted by a subordinate. About that time a man named Nedgearr came to reside on that townland having married the daughter of an old resident. He did not know De Freyne or his rules, and when ordered by a horseboy of the latter to ferry his master over the Nore, he flatly refused to do so. The following Sunday at Mass de Freyne attempted to ride down Nedgearr but the latter resisted and in the end succeeded in knocking down the de Freyne. Everybody thought the unlucky Nedgearr would be hanged, but instead de Freyne sent for him and gave him farm free of rent forever. After this incident all kicked against de Freyne and