Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    code was partly blotted out from the Statute Book. Emancipation was given, but grudgingly, unwillingly and ungraciously and in order to please the Orangemen the concession was made as little practicable as possible.
    England forgot that Ireland was then starving and that emancipation was not enough to make the people settle down in peace and prosper. She forgot also that even while they were in the greatest distress and while by voluntary contributions they genorously supported their own unendowed and unestablished clergy they were also called upon to pay tithes to the Protestant clergy of whose administrations they could not conscientiously avail themselves. They had also to pay church rates for the maintenance of Protestant churches. These tithes appeared a more galling grievance, now that Catholics were told that parliament had emancipated them. Soon an anit-tithe; most would war was initiated especially in the southern counties, where the grievance was worst for the Protestant clergy there were the
    1. am
    L. Geoghegan