Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slopes, her flowing rivers, and luxuriant plains are but the glitering robe that hides the wounds and sores of an afflicted nation a broken-hearted people. in 1847, when the failure of the potato crop brought devastation, ruination, and almost extincion of the natives thrououghout Ireland, who suffered more from the exorbitant rents than they did from the famine. The people looked to the Irish Priest as their only consolation who was ever unstinted in his zeal in advocating for his poor suffering people. Many an Irish peasant would have been dead only for the Irish priest. Many a lonely village would have been decimated by famine if the priest had not been there to tell of the distress and to plead their cause. But in spite of his exertions one million and a half of Irish people perished from the famine and the fever that it spawned.
    In Kilkenny the famine was not as galling as in the West and other parts of the country, where they had to depend solely on the potato crop. The land
    1. am
    Cnoc an Tóchair, Co. Chill Chainnigh