Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another road goning through Dick Murphy's land goning into Thomastown. There was another road going up to a Tailor's house. The Tailor is dead and the house is knocked down. There was a other road going to Ballyhale a part is in it yet and the rest of the road is taken away.
    There is a road at the back of Hanrahans of powerswood it leads to Bawnskeha. It is called the Blind Lane and it is to be seen to the present day.
    There is another road called Kyle Lane which leads to killen in powrswood. There is a Chuch there too.
    There is another road which leads to Caslecoscer The Casle of the Massacre and to Corriace
  2. Long ago before the creameries were built the people used to have to churn. We have a churn barrel at home it is four ft long and two ft broad and it is worked by two handels.
    When the Churning is going on the barrel is always going round. If any stranger came in to the house while the churning is going on it would be unlucky if they did not take
    Eileen O' Neill