Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Castle-cosker. Castle of the massacre. Local tradition says it was the retreat of robbers. In the end the robbers fell out among themselves. And there was a dreadful fight, most if not all being massacred. Place then became deserted only remains to this day an abundance of stones and rocks in the surrounding district. One of these huge rocks is called the Giant's rock supposed be the legendary rock which Osian lifted on his return from Tir-na-nogue as the local people show the impress of a giant's palm and fingers on the rock to this day.
    Ballyconway.
    There is a large moat here. many strange stories are told concerning it. One very popular one is that there is hidden treasure stored in it and a black cat is always to be seen guarding it. Another version is that when the Monks were about to build Jerpoint Abbey Ballyconway was the chosen site, but as the preparations for building were about to start an unknown horseman rode up and forbade the work to go on, and directed their steps to the place where the present ruins now stands, and gave the order the Abbey was to be built there.
    They say an underground passage goes from the moat in Ballyconway to Jerpoint Abbey. There is also the ruins
    L. Walsh
    An Cheapach, Co. Chill Chainnigh