Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his question is answered. That was the penance God laid on him. One night there was Devotions in the Church. It happened that a little girl fell asleep and when the Devotions were over, all the people went home. The lights were quenched and the doors were locked, and the little girl was left in the Chapel. She awoke at 12 o clock and found that the people were gone home and that the candles were lighting. There was a Priest on the Altar and he said. Is there anyone to serve Mass. He said is there anyone to serve Mass. He said these words three times and the little girl did not answer. She was very frightened and began to cry. The candles were quenched and the Priest disappeared off the Altar. In the morning the caretaker of the Chapel came and opened the doors. She went in and found the little girl sitting on the seat in the Chapel. The little girl told her what had happened and the news spread around. The people said that they would go to the Church the next night and ask the little girl to go with them. She went
    Alice Anderson
    Lukeswell, Co. Chill Chainnigh