Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a coulter in the fire. She went to the dairy and stole a can of milk but when she got to the gate, the can fell and the milk spilled. She went back again and when she got to the gate the milk spilled again. She could not take home the milk with her becaue the coulter was in the fire.
  2. Long ago before the creameries were opened, the people made their own butter. When the people milked the cows, the milk was set in tubs to cool, and then it was skimmed with a skimmer. The skimmer was a kind of a wooden plate. The cream was put into a churn barrell. The barrel was turned around until the butter was made. Sometimes they could not make the butter. and they would say that someone would be stealing the butter. There were bad wicked women in the country and they changed their selves into hares.
    Kate Laherty
    Kilcready, Co. Chill Chainnigh