Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for a leg of mutton to a butchers shop and when he was coming home with it he put a cord on it and pulled it along the road after him and when he went home it was all dirt when his mother saw the mutton she beat him again. When he was coming home he went into the church yard and it was raining and there was a tomb stone wet and he took of his coat and spread it on the tomb stone and he ran home in the rain and he was all wet.
  2. Jack was living with his mother, and the only food he had was clinkers, When he got up he was seven feet high. He said that he would thresh the corn, then his mother showed him how to thresh the corn. Jack went to the wood for two tree and thresh the stack of corn. When his mother saw this she said O Jack you have me broke, I will never do it again Mother. Then he went in hire with a farmer, he was cutting furze with a scythe, it was a very hot day, what he used to was two griddle of oaten bread every day, this day he was getting a drink of milk and they
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Brigid Dalton