Scoil: Knocktopher (uimhir rolla 7033)

Doire na hInse, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Mac Éil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people never wore shoes or boots until they were left school, and grown up. A man by the name of Cullen never wore shoes, either at work or anywhere else.
    The children all go bare footed in Summer at present, but not all the year around, except poor children.
    Some people put salt in the water before washing their feet, because it makes them hard. It is an old custom to do so.
    Nearly all the people around here repair their own shoes. Long ago an old man named Larry Howley made and repaired shoes and boots. All his ancestors were shoemakers. There is only one shoemaker here at present, but long ago twice as many lived around.
    Clogs were always worn, and made locally, the people could make them themselves. Leather was made in Thomastown long ago at Ryan the "Tanners".
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Mrs Sullivan