Scoil: Knocktopher (uimhir rolla 7033)

Doire na hInse, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Mac Éil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago two little girls from Knocktopher, were going to visit an old woman, but before they left their mothers house a knock came to the door and a queer looking man walked in. He told the children to go to bed because he did not want them to go to visit the old woman.
    The girls went to bed, but when the old man had gone they dressed themselves and started on their journey. When they came to the house the man appeared and told them to go home, but they were afraid to stir, then he went off, they could not open the door.
    They started for home and when they had gone a little distance, they saw a lot of little men and women dancing in a field. The girls rushed home and told their mother. She said they were fairies, and she told them not to go to visit the old woman any more, because she was a bad woman.
    Mary Sullivan
    Mrs Sullivan