Scoil: Knocktopher (uimhir rolla 7033)

Doire na hInse, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Mac Éil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time an old priest from Knocktopher, was called a twelve oclock at night to go and visit an old woman who was very sick. He left Knocktopher safely in a pony and trap. When he came to the house, he saw someone with a hound and a queer light on its forehead.
    The priest anointed the woman and he said prayers over her, and stayed till three oclock. The woman died, and he left the house, and got his pony and started for home.
    When he reached a big well near Knocktopher, he got out to get a drink, when he was going to drink the water someone said, "Hurry up it is very late," the priest looked around but he could see nothing. He got into the trap, but the pony would not move. He looked to see what was the matter, and he saw a hound standing on the road in front of him. He made the sign of the Cross, and the hound went away in a ball of fire.
    Every night the priest is seen with the hound at the well.
    Mary Sullivan