School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mass was celebrated in the penal times in Ballinabarna and the sacred vestments were seen a short time ago by my father. A priest hid himself at the foot of Brandon hill and he also said Mass there. In Jerpoint Abbey the priests were hunted by soldiers. They killed the few priests in it and three of them got away to a place between Mullinavat and Ballayhale.
    The captured the three of them, and shot them. Where they were killed there are three big stones still to be seen, and the place is called the three Friars hill.
  2. Ballinabarna or Ballinabarney House which is the older title is reputed to be one of the oldest residences in Ireland. The present one being the third house on or near Site. The family, as far back as 1642, sent one of its members to represent Inistioge in the Coonfederate Kilkenny Parliament which was a great honour especially being a Catholic. The family have also married into Royal Circles and there is ample proof of this from writings still to be seen. The house has a beautiful old Jacobean staircase highly
    1. am
    Sadie Donnelly