School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. Paraffin oil and onions are supposed to cure chilblains. A drink made out of blackcurrant jam, honey, are cures for a sore throat. Silken fern and a cabbage leaf are cure for burns. Cures for the thrush are Glycerine and honey. Cures for the whooping cough are, a foal's sponge, leaves of a horse-chestnut tree and to rub turpentine on the neck. A hot bandage is a cure for a headache. Alum and salt mixced, and put in the hollow tooth and kept in place with a small piece of cotton.
    The male fern is supposed to be a cure for liver diease. Hot vinegar is a cure for liver disease, also. The flannel weed boiled in new milk is supposed to be a cure for consumption.
    A cure cuts is a healing weed. It is a weed like a bell, and has a dark leaf. The leaf should be bandaged round the cut, it draws and heals it. Whiskey is good for a toothache. Also alum and salt mixed, and put in the hollow tooth and kept in place with a small piece of cotton. Cure for warts is the sap of an ash stick in the month of May, or to wash them in washing soda and water.
    Another cure for chilblains is to rub them with
    Elizabeth White